Committees

Bargaining Team

  • Sonta Garner-MarceloChair
  • Billy West, Century
  • Susan Mercer, Esqueda
  • Stephanie Stotelmeyer, Segerstrom
  • Michael Berger, Valley
  • John McGuinness, RCA
  • Norma OrtizCTA Staff

Community Outreach

  • Oscar Delgado, SAHS, Chair
  • Aida Espinoza, REACH Academy
  • Luis Contreras, SAHS
  • Delfina Briseno, Retired
  • Pat Morales, Retired

Political Action Committee (PAC)

  • Steve Gorgone, SAHS, Chair
  • Nicole Stultz, Segerstrom, Treasurer
  • Alexis Dvorkin, Heroes
  • Brigette Gardner, Hoover
  • John McGuinness, Spurgeon
  • Oscar Delgado,  SAHS
  • Jessica Rodriguez, Santiago
  • Susan Mercer, Esqueda
  • Sonta Garner-Marcelo, Davis
  • Tony Espinoza, REACH

HELP

  • Damaris Sandoval, Mitchell, Chair
  • Amber Lund, Segerstrom

Elections

  • Cliff Gertsman, Middle College, Co-Chair
  • Teresa Lee, Romero-Cruz, Co-Chair
  • Maureen Dougherty, Jefferson
  • Bill Lundquist, Romero Cruz
  • Monica Landa, Adams

Special Education Task Force

  • Stephanie Stotelmeyer, Segerstrom, Chair
  • Frank Garcia, Taft
  • Laura Dolan, Martin
  • Tammra Detviler, SAHS
  • Terri Mata-Azvedo, Taft
  • Walter Nixon, Sierra
  • Leslie Hutchens, Carr
  • Allison Reigle, Washington
  • Debbie Price-Flores, Taft
  • Mackenzie Nolan, Mitchell
  • Juliana Martinez, Davis
  • Maricela Matsuda, Davis
  • Liz Czaja, MacArthur
  • Tyler Nilsson, ATP

Evaluation Task Force

  • Barbara Pearson, SAEA President
  • Billy West, Century
  • Michael Berger, Valley

Member Engagement/Organizing

  • Alexis Dvorkin, Heroes
  • Lindsay Reilly, Thorpe, chair
  • Mindy Barron, Segerstrom
  • Jessica Rodriguez, Santiago
  • Teresa Lee, RCA
  • Steve Gorgone, SAHS
  • Darren Shimasaki, Valley
  • Carlos Macias, RCA

Health Benefits Authority (HBA)

  • Billy Castanha, Segerstrom
  • Michael Berger, Valley
  • Jacob Larsen, Valley
  • Sonta Garner-Marcelo
  • Norma Ortiz, CTA Staff

 

Grievance Committee

  • Sonta Marcelo, Davis, Chair
  • Teresa Lee, Romero-Cruz
  • Alexis Dvorkin, Heroes
  • Greg Czaja, McFadden
  • Mindy Barron, Segerstrom
  • John McGuinness, Spurgeon
  • Michael Berger, Valley

 

Counselor Task Force

  • Laurie Tristan, chair (MacArthur)
  • Becca Estrada (Esqueda)
  • Tara Delgado (Santiago)
  • Juliet Valdez (Sierra)
  • MJ Hegardt (Spurgeon) 
  • Kristan Hernandez-Green (Mendez) 
  • Debbie Nevarez (Villa) 
  • Mireya Vasquez, Beau Menchaca (Century) 
  • Fabiola Quezada (Saddleback)
  • Cheri Whitehead, Isabel Nunez (Santa Ana) 
  • Jimmy Bravo (Godinez)
  • Adrian Rios (Griset)

 

Racial Equity Affairs Committee (REAC)

  • Carah Reed (SAHS)
  • Maleah Dhenin (Valley)

 

 

Discipline Task Force

  • John McGuinness, Romero Cruz Academy, Chair
  • Rosa Marino, Sierra
  • Robin Scott, Esqueda
  • Dave Rhodes, Segerstrom
  • Liz Czaja, MacArthur
  • Brig Jorgensen, Washington
  • Pat Ingles, Greenville
  • Araceli Garcia-Lopez